DEEP AUTUMN FLOWERS: PROGRAM
[…] Footnote # 6 -- Technically, the Dred Scott decision is legally cited as either Scott v. Sanford, 19 Howard 393 (1857) or as Scott v. Sanford, 60 U. S. 393.

Footnote # 7 -- This thesis is fleshed out in George Fletcher’s Our Secret Constitution.

Footnote # 8 -- Lochner, 198 U.S. 45, 75-76.

Footnote # 9 -- To my mind Epstein’s discussion of Hammer v. Dagenhart (1918) is particularly obnoxious.

Footnote # 10 -- Schenck and Korematsu are given special notice.




APPENDICES:

Constitutional Clauses, Bibliography, Case Citations, and Footnotes


Constitutional Clauses


Article I, Section 8 - The Commerce Clause

“The Congress shall have power … To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes;

Article I, Section 10 - The Contracts Clause

“No State shall … pass any Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts.”

Amendment 5 - Compensation for Takings